2591 Dallas Parkway, Suite 207A, Frisco, TX 75034
[…] As former prosecutors, we understand the tricks and techniques that district attorneys will often use in an attempt to secure a conviction, and we know how to guard against them. Our team is committed to the belief that you deserve to be treated with respect and dignity, no matter what charges you are facing. We are equipped to help you protect your rights, your best interests, and your long-term future.
Texas DWI Laws and Prescription Drugs
According to Texas law, it is illegal to operate a vehicle while intoxicated. Section 49.01 of the Texas Penal Code defines "intoxicated" as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body." There are dozens, if not hundreds, of prescription drugs that could affect your ability to operate a motor vehicle safely, including methadone, hydrocodone, oxycodone, Valium, Xanax, and many more. Even prescription antihistamines for seasonal allergies could potentially cause impairment.